This statement covers the protection of your privacy as a website visitor and ensures that all data collected on this site shall be processed in a compliant manner.  This statement will inform you of what personal data we collect from you and how it will be processed by us.  Visiting this website and providing consent to use your personal data in accordance with this policy indicates that you the user have agreed to be bound by it. If you do not agree to these terms you should leave the website immediately.

What information do we collect and how?

On this website we collect any information you submit via our contact form.  This can include name, address, email address and/or phone number.   Please refer to our cookies policy to see what information is collected in this way.

How do we use the information we collect?

We will use your contact information to reply to your query.  We may also provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive marketing emails or similar correspondence us if you have agreed to this. It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive marketing updates.

How you can manage your personal data

You may unsubscribe from newsletters and other updates by selecting the unsubscribe button at the foot of every communication.  You can also update your details with us at any time via email.

Security – how we protect your personal information

If you submit any personal details via this website during any transaction it will only be used to directly engage with you regarding your query. Your personal data will only be available to employees of Lucia Errity Art and will not be disclosed to any third party unless it is required by law. We provide reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information within our organisation against unauthorised or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

 

We only implement requests with respect to personal information about you and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.  Some of your information may remain within our systems and other records, in compliance with applicable law.

How long do we keep your data for?

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under data protection legislation.  However, in general, your personal data will be retained by us for one year from the last date of contact or transaction.

What rights do you have?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under data protection legislation:

the right of access to personal data relating to you.

the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data.

the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing.

rights in relation to automated decision taking.

the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed.

the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller.

the right to erasure.

the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this policy, please contact us in the first instance. You can do this by email luciaerrity@gmail.com If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at www.dataprotection.ie.

This website is the property of, and is managed by Lucia Errity Art, Bellewstown, Drogheda, Co.Meath , Ireland.  Should you as a visitor wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data on this website contact Lucia Errity by email luciaerrity@gmail.com